PDA

View Full Version : Delay of game



partpricer
08-22-2012, 12:27 PM
I've been lurking for a while. But, this is my first post so please be gentile. :)

I have been bowling in leagues year-round for about four years now. Our winter league will start in a couple of weeks and I am looking forward to it, with one exception. That leads me to my question for everyone. It is about etiquette and protocol.

We have 28 teams in our league and most are great. Everyone comes in, bowls their games and has a good time. People socialize, but their primary focus is the game at hand. However, there is one team from last year that tends to put socialization before bowling. If you are up against them, you are constantly chasing down members of their team as they are away from their lanes doing other things. It gets worse between games as two members of their team always run out to have a smoke break that lasts at least ten minutes. Meanwhile, everyone is waiting for their return.

It is at the point where if you know that you are bowling against this team, you plan on leaving the center at least 45 minutes after everyone else.

Any suggestions for dealing with this? I don't want to come off as the “grumpy, old fart that doesn't want to have fun”. But, I'd like to get home at a decent hour.

Paul

bowl1820
08-22-2012, 01:06 PM
Usbc Rule:
Rule 11 – Forfeit - Delay of Game
No unreasonable delay in the progress of any game is permitted. If a player or team in a league or
tournament refuses to proceed with a game after being directed to do so by a league or tournament
official, the game or series shall be declared forfeited.

If the bowlers are not getting up to bowl and you can't work it out capt. to capt. Go report them to the league officers and have them take care of it.

Mike White
08-22-2012, 01:07 PM
Rule 11 – Forfeit - Delay of Game
No unreasonable delay in the progress of any game is permitted. If a player or team in a league or tournament refuses to proceed with a game after being directed to do so by a league or tournament official, the game or series shall be declared forfeited.



It's harsh, but sometime you've got to do what you've got to do.

partpricer
08-22-2012, 03:09 PM
Thanks to both of you. Now I will be known as the "grumpy, old fart that cries to the league officials". :)

vgw
08-22-2012, 04:47 PM
If you league president does it correctly, he/she won't say who is complaining and just give the offenders the facts. It's not something anyone looks forward to doing but needs to be done.

Hot_pocket
08-22-2012, 10:08 PM
Usbc Rule:
Rule 11 – Forfeit - Delay of Game
No unreasonable delay in the progress of any game is permitted. If a player or team in a league or
tournament refuses to proceed with a game after being directed to do so by a league or tournament
official, the game or series shall be declared forfeited.

If the bowlers are not getting up to bowl and you can't work it out capt. to capt. Go report them to the league officers and have them take care of it.

Is there any rule for skipping a bowler? I know in my house you can put in a skip ... i mean you guys start and they dont bowl by the 4th frame or whatever frame your league says they must bowl by before they cant bowl that game ...it would put you in a bad spot because they might get mad but it would be their own fault and they should probably would want that instead of a forfeit which sucks even though you win because you want to bowl

billf
08-22-2012, 10:33 PM
Call the league president and talk about this with him. If he is worth the title then he can let this team know before the season starts. He shouldn't say who but if asked, "numerous complaints" covers it.

bowl1820
08-22-2012, 11:31 PM
Is there any rule for skipping a bowler? I know in my house you can put in a skip ... i mean you guys start and they dont bowl by the 4th frame or whatever frame your league says they must bowl by before they cant bowl that game ...it would put you in a bad spot because they might get mad but it would be their own fault and they should probably would want that instead of a forfeit which sucks even though you win because you want to bowl

As far as I know there are no rules directly referring to the use of the skip. But if the use of it was abused by a team, Some of the rules could possibly apply. Like the delay of game rule and also the order of bowling rules.

Hampe
08-23-2012, 04:41 AM
That's bull****. If you can't wait 2-3 hours to smoke you shouldn't be in a bowling league.

Socialising is one thing, and you got to be prepared for it in a casual league, but it still can't be allowed to hold up the game too much.

RoccoRock
08-23-2012, 07:51 AM
Wow, you have one team that socializes, and doesn't seem to care much about the actual game, and takes forever, you're lucky, we have about 10 of those teams in our league. One team, they were all there, standing by the ball return, and just talking talking talking, basicly refusing to bowl. This was the first frame of the first game! We had already finished our first frame already. I finaly had to be the bad guy, and ask the "are you guys going to bowl tonight?"

striker12
08-23-2012, 09:35 AM
i have same type of people in my bowling allie they litteraly sat there and talked for 15mins and after one of there tema went up and threw the ball that perosn came abck down and tey would talk for 15mins soo if anything i took advantage of this time and talked with other people cause morealy if there not in a 5 lane area of me i wont.

there was one time after they finished bowling ik i was up and soo i still sat down and talked to people then i went back to my lane and they tryed to ***** me out cause i was taking so long and first words to come out of my mouth was how dose it feel you have made us wait for a hr or more and then they apolagiceled and started to bowl soo i have always done that to anyone that wants to talk more then bowl.

or i jsut tell them if you are going to keep talking i will go get some ducktape and stick over your mouth soo u cant talk(im not a nice person to those type of people)

Tampabaybob
08-23-2012, 01:20 PM
Every league has these type of teams/bowlers. The advice given about letting your league officers handle it is right on. Best not to approach it on your own. I've seen too many fist fights start that way. The league officers have signed up to do this type of counseling and if they refuse, next year get better league officers. That's also why you should have a Seargent-at-Arms. Hopefully he's one of the 'larger' guys in the league.

Bob

J Anderson
08-26-2012, 11:46 PM
Wow, you have one team that socializes, and doesn't seem to care much about the actual game, and takes forever, you're lucky, we have about 10 of those teams in our league. One team, they were all there, standing by the ball return, and just talking talking talking, basicly refusing to bowl. This was the first frame of the first game! We had already finished our first frame already. I finaly had to be the bad guy, and ask the "are you guys going to bowl tonight?"

Must be the water in the sound. We seem to have more than our fair share of social butterflies here in CT too.

billf
08-27-2012, 12:08 AM
Well on our first Saturday Night league night I had to be the slow poke. With four new teams and the 50-50 tickets having to be sold I seemed to always be away when my turn came up. Luckily we were bowling a veteran team that understood all I have to do the first night, including introducing myself to the new members. The center had zero paperwork ready so the secretary and myself spent two hours before hand getting the score sheets filled out, envelopes filled out, sanction cards (typed out) into the proper envelopes, etc. The secretary usually does the 50-50, she looks forward to it, but was busy getting the sanction fees separated from the league and lineage fees. She is much better at the 50-50 than I as she has a great smile and outgoing personality which is why I dated and lived with her a few years ago. Luckily my wife understands I only spend time with her for bowling purposes only. Getting elected president and the duties wasn't something I was looking forward to the night the vote was taken lol

Mike White
08-27-2012, 02:14 AM
Well on our first Saturday Night league night I had to be the slow poke. With four new teams and the 50-50 tickets having to be sold I seemed to always be away when my turn came up.


As someone who has been away from the game for a decade or two, I've missed some of the new fund raising tactics.

In my day the only extra activity was the side pots where those who wanted to enter paid $5, with 20% going to the high score each game, and 40% going to the high series.

What is this 50-50? Sounds like some form or raffle, and is that legal?
I've heard of brackets only in that they were available (after I left bowling) so I've never participated, nor seen the details.
Anything else thats common that I haven't mentioned???

chrono00
08-27-2012, 01:42 PM
As someone who has been away from the game for a decade or two, I've missed some of the new fund raising tactics.

In my day the only extra activity was the side pots where those who wanted to enter paid $5, with 20% going to the high score each game, and 40% going to the high series.

What is this 50-50? Sounds like some form or raffle, and is that legal?
I've heard of brackets only in that they were available (after I left bowling) so I've never participated, nor seen the details.
Anything else thats common that I haven't mentioned???



50-50 is exactly that. you get half. lets say you buy a ticket for a dollar each. no lets say 100 tickets are sold. you will have $100 in the pot. if your ticket wins, you get half, and the other half goes to a specified area (usually a charity or in this case league funds?)

Mike White
08-27-2012, 10:38 PM
50-50 is exactly that. you get half. lets say you buy a ticket for a dollar each. no lets say 100 tickets are sold. you will have $100 in the pot. if your ticket wins, you get half, and the other half goes to a specified area (usually a charity or in this case league funds?)

That doesn't seem to pass for legal, at least not in California.

bowl1820
08-27-2012, 11:01 PM
That doesn't seem to pass for legal, at least not in California.

It Depends on the laws of your state, California prohibits 50-50 raffles because the state requires a minimum of 90 percent of the money raised in any fundraiser to go to the charity or organization in whose name the funds were raised.

But it's like a lot thing's they do it anyway legal or not.

billf
08-27-2012, 11:25 PM
It goes to our prize fund. What sucks is the lack of participation. We have 48 bowlers and only sold $52 in tickets. I bought $5 worth as did most of those that do participate ($5 for 10 tickets). The ones that never participate are the same ones that complain about the low prize money payout at the end of the year. I've asked for suggestions for fundraisers the bowlers would like but have received zero suggestions.

Monday nights we have brackets, second game jackpot (score pulled out of a raffle bin, match you win) and a 25-75 raffle where if your ticket is drawn you have to strike on the next ball to win.

chrono00
08-28-2012, 02:51 AM
That doesn't seem to pass for legal, at least not in California.

in many states its not, including around here i think? but its one of those things that are allowed to slide...unless you **** off the wrong person i guess. I mean you kind of have to go out of your way to bust someone for a 50-50 at a bowling alley