Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Certified shoes?

  1. #1

    Default Certified shoes?

    I was wondering if you needed to have certified shoes in order to be legal. I tried looking in the USBC rule book and I don't think it says anything that. The reason I'm asking is I've been thinking about just getting some old leather soled shoes and resoling them with brand new leather to be a dedicated bowling shoe and replace my dexter jack shoes. I have a pair of leather soled wingtips for walking around in and they slide real well on smooth surfaces so I figured they'd make good bowling shoes. Plus I believe rental shoes and some linds have this construction as well as bowling shoes back in the day. I just hate the look of most modern bowling shoes.

  2. #2
    Bowling Guru Amyers's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    3,991
    Chats: 32

    Default

    I don't think it would be an USBC issue but some house my frown on it if they don't look like bowling shoes. Bowl1820 can chime in I'm sure if there is a USBC rule in play.
    I am a proud member of Bowlingboards.com bowling forums and ball contest winner

    Current arsenal

    900 Global Badger Claw - Radical Ridiculous Pearl - Spare Ball Ebonite T Zone

  3. #3
    High Roller vdubtx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Rockwall, TX
    Posts
    2,801
    Chats: 256

    Default

    The only rules in place for shoes I believe are for PBA events. Only certain brands are allowed. Otherwise, I think it is open for any and all USBC events. Rule 12 states, "Approaches Must Not Be Defaced." As long as the shoe is not something you walk in off the street in, or has a non marking sole, you should be good to use whatever you want.

    Ask ICEMAN aka Michael. He sometimes bowls in sandals due to some health issues.
    High Sanctioned Scratch Game - 300(12) Hi Sanctioned Scratch Series - 822(3)
    2016/17 Book Average=221, 2017/18 Composite Average=223
    Equipment in the bag - Storm Crux Prime, Storm Physix, Roto Grip Idol, Roto Grip Idol Pearl, Roto Grip Hyper Cell Fused, Storm Sure Lock, Storm Drive, Roto Grip Winner Solid, Roto Grip Haywire, Storm Fever Pitch, Roto Grip Red ball spare.

    Rev Rate 400. Speed 18 at heads, 16.5-17 at pins. Axis tilt 10, Axis Rotation 55. PAP 5 5/8 x 5/8 up

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    bowl1820's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Central, Florida
    Posts
    6,530
    Blog Entries
    12
    Chats: 554

    Default

    There's no USBC rule against it, So as long as they have non marking soles and you only use them for bowling you can use them.


    Now they have wingtip bowling shoes and other styles:
    Last edited by bowl1820; 07-29-2014 at 05:50 PM.

    Right handed Stroker, high track ,about 13 degree axis tilt. PAP is located 5 9/16” over 1 3/4” up.Speed ave. about 14 mph at the pins. Medium rev’s.High Game 300, High series 798

    "Adjust too soon and maybe ruin one frame, adjust too late and ruin a game."

  5. #5

    Default

    So I can't use them for bowling and epoxy coating my garage floor?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •