Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Prize Fund - Rules Question

  1. #1
    Cranker classygranny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Posts
    846
    Chats: 55

    Default Prize Fund - Rules Question

    Our rules are poorly written and apparently something slipped by in our league meeting.

    One part of our rules under the section PRIZES reads..."1. The president shall appoint a committee of at least 3 members to draw up prize options. The prize list shall specify the prize fund final distribution and the criteria to be used how any team place awards are distributed. The final prize fund must be chosen with at least 14 teams approving one of the prize fund options and distributed to team captains within 5 weeks of the start of the winter league schedule."

    Later in the rules under the section SWEEPER it reads..."Sweeper rules and pay off determined by prize fund committee and approved by at the majority of the teams."

    Problem 1 is our league only consists of 10 teams. Problem 2 is it appears these two sections are in conflict.

    What is the best solution for this dilemma?

    USBC rules state the prize fund to be determine by the board of directions unless otherwise specified in the league rules. Should this override our poorly written rules? Or are the rules close enough to warrant a vote by the entire membership and a majority of the 50 bowlers would be needed?
    Proud member of bowlingboards.com bowling forums & winner of bowling ball give-away!
    Roto-Grip Defiant Soul, Brunswick Meanstreak Brawler, Ebonite Maxim
    High Series - 704; High Game - 290 (not on same night) Current Average - 170-180 THS
    USBC Membership #2786-23048

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    bowl1820's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Central, Florida
    Posts
    6,237
    Blog Entries
    11
    Chats: 554

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by classygranny View Post
    Our rules are poorly written and apparently something slipped by in our league meeting.

    One part of our rules under the section PRIZES reads..."1. The president shall appoint a committee of at least 3 members to draw up prize options. The prize list shall specify the prize fund final distribution and the criteria to be used how any team place awards are distributed. The final prize fund must be chosen with at least 14 teams approving one of the prize fund options and distributed to team captains within 5 weeks of the start of the winter league schedule."

    Later in the rules under the section SWEEPER it reads..."Sweeper rules and pay off determined by prize fund committee and approved by at the majority of the teams."
    Problem 1 is our league only consists of 10 teams.
    The league prize list is adopted by a majority of those teams present and voting.

    See USBC – Rule 117

    so if all you have is 10 teams your good to go.

    Problem 2 is it appears these two sections are in conflict.
    With what does it conflict? Sweepers are usually a separate competition and would have it's own rules and payoff that would need to be voted on.

    What is the best solution for this dilemma?
    USBC rules state the prize fund to be determine by the board of directions unless otherwise specified in the league rules. Should this override our poorly written rules? Or are the rules close enough to warrant a vote by the entire membership and a majority of the 50 bowlers would be needed?
    "The final prize fund must be chosen with at least 14 teams approving" the way this section of your rules read, It's sounds like the board of directors (the team captains) already were the ones doing the voting not the membership. So you'd just need a majority of the team captains(the board) present to vote.

    Now if you want the membership to do the voting, then you'd have to have a vote to change the league rules to have the membership vote instead of the BOD's..
    Last edited by bowl1820; 09-23-2018 at 08:25 PM.

    Right handed Stroker, high track ,about 13 degree axis tilt. PAP is located 5 9/16” over 1 3/4” up.Speed ave. about 14 mph at the pins. Medium rev’s.High Game 300, High series 798

    "Adjust too soon and maybe ruin one frame, adjust too late and ruin a game."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •